In 68 days
In 68 days

These privacy conditions are valid from 13.4.2022

We care about protecting your privacy. Therefore, please read these privacy conditions (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Conditions”) carefully.

These Privacy Terms describe in detail how we obtain, use, store and possibly share your personal data during individual activities carried out by our non-profit organization. In case of any questions, inquiries or requests regarding privacy protection, please contact us at jerglova@slovakiatech.sk.

The controller for the processing of your personal data is SlovakiaTech, a non-profit organization, with its registered office at Štefánikova 41, 811 04 Bratislava – Mestská často Staré Mesto, IČO: 45 742 880. If anywhere in these Privacy Conditions the term “we” or “SIA” is used, we have by that I mean SlovakiaTech, a non-profit organization.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy does not apply to and does not govern the use of non-personal data. Therefore, the data of legal entities that cannot be linked to an identifiable natural person are outside the scope of these Privacy Protection Terms.

For the purposes of these Privacy Terms, the following terms have the following meanings:

“Personal Data” means any personal data relating to a particular living natural person who is identifiable or could be identified through such data and which we process for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

“Controller” means the specific person who determines the purpose of the processing of Personal Data, in accordance with these Privacy Terms, the controller is us, the SIA organization.

“Pseudonymized data” means information and data about all data subjects or individual categories and groups of data subjects that are anonymized and processed in a form that no longer allows identifying a specific natural person without the use of additional data.

“Intermediary” means a person other than the Operator in a given case, who processes Personal Data on behalf of the Operator in a particular case.

“GDPR Regulation” means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

“Portal” means the website and its parts located on the domain http://slovakiatech.sk/, which are operated by us.

“Act on Personal Data Protection” means Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws.

We process your Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR and the Personal Data Protection Act.

A. As an Operator, we will process the following Personal Data about you:

E-mail address: We will obtain your e-mail address from you mainly in connection with filling out our forms and questionnaires, which are available on the Portal or will be available physically. These forms and questionnaires can be used, for example, to register you for conferences or to sign up for news and marketing reports.

We will process your e-mail address data about you even if you decide to contact us via your e-mail or you inform us of your e-mail address during mutual communication.

First and last name: We will obtain your e-mail address from you mainly in connection with filling out our forms and questionnaires, which are available on the Portal or will be available physically.

We will process data about your name and surname even if you decide to inform us of them in mutual communication.

Degree (academic): We will obtain information about your degree (education) from you mainly in connection with filling out our forms and questionnaires, which are available on the Portal or will be available physically.

We will process the data about your degree even if you decide to inform us about it in mutual communication.

Correspondence address: We will obtain your correspondence address from you mainly in connection with filling out our forms and questionnaires, which are available on the Portal or will be physically available.

We will process the data on your correspondence address even if you decide to inform us of it in mutual communication or if you send us a letter from the given address.

Telephone number: We will obtain your telephone number from you mainly in connection with filling out our forms and questionnaires, which are available on the Portal or will be available physically.

We will process the data about your phone number even if you decide to inform us about it in mutual communication or if you contact us using your phone number.

Work or other classification: In connection with filling out forms and obtaining a ticket, we will also obtain information from you about the entity you represent (company name, organization name, etc.), or whether you represent a private or public entity and what your job position in the given entity.

Your likeness (photo or audiovisual recording): We will process your likeness in case you decide to participate in a conference organized by us, as photographs and/or audiovisual recordings are made at conferences for news, promotional and security purposes.

General information about your device used to access the Portal: In particular, information about the relevant hardware and software parameters, without providing which your device is unable to correctly display the pages of our Portal.

We obtain these every time you log in to the Portal as necessary data to enable your access to the Portal.

IP address of your device used to access the Portal: Information about the IP address of the device you used to log in to the Portal. We obtain this data every time you log in, and without it it is not possible to enable your access to the Portal.

The information about the device’s IP address of your device does not allow us to locate you precisely and only serves to enable the identification of your device.

Time of access to the Portal: We obtain this data as part of the data from the Portal logos, and we obtain it each time you access the Portal. Access information is not directly associated with your person, but with the device you used to access the Portal.

B. Method of processing your Personal Data and legal basis of processing

As an Operator, we process your Personal Data to the extent and in accordance with these Privacy Protection Terms and for the purpose stated below in these Privacy Protection Terms.

Organization and participation in conferences

Purpose of processing: We process your Personal Data provided when you register for our conferences for the purpose of identifying you as a party to the contract established by registering for the conference and for the purpose of organizing the conference itself.

Method of processing: We process your Personal Data in the scope of e-mail address, correspondence address, telephone number, title, first and last name, work or other classification in such a way that we store them in our information system so that we can identify you as a person expressing interest in participating at the conference or a person authorized to participate in the conference.

Your Personal Data will also be made available to the persons organizing the conferences.

Legal basis: The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data in the scope of e-mail address, correspondence address, telephone number, title, job or other classification, name and surname is the performance of a contract to which you, as the data subject, are a party (legal basis according to Article 6. Paragraph 1 letter b) of the GDPR) expressing an interest in or participating in the conference.

Processing period: Your Personal Data provided in connection with participation in the conference will be processed and stored for a period of 4 years from the date of the conference.

Ensuring the promotion and security of the conference

Purpose of processing: Your title, first and last name, e-mail address, correspondence address, work or other designation and likeness will also be processed for the purpose of promoting our conferences and ensuring security at these conferences.

Method of processing: We will process your title, first and last name, e-mail address, correspondence address, work or other classification and likeness in our information systems.

Photographs and audiovisual recordings are made at our conferences, and these are necessary to ensure the success of the conference and achieve the purpose pursued by its organization. These photos and audio-visual recordings will be published in various ways and will also be used in our promotional materials.

In addition to photographs and audiovisual recordings, camera recordings from security systems will also be made, which will ensure the protection of life, health and property of the conference participants.

If you attend the conference, your likeness may be captured on these camera recordings, photographs and other audiovisual recordings.

For the purpose of promotion, we may publish information about your participation in the conference on the Portal and promotional materials, while the information will contain your name and surname, or a short description of your activity and position.

Your Personal Data will be provided to the persons organizing the conference for the purpose of maintaining order at the place of its organization and for the purpose of informing you and other participants of the conference about organizational instructions and the conference program.

Legal basis: The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data in this case is our legitimate interest in ensuring the promotion and security of the conference (legal basis according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the GDPR Regulation).

Processing period: Your Personal Data provided in connection with ordering services will be processed and stored for:

The above does not exclude the processing of personal data for a longer period of time if this is necessary for archiving purposes.

Answering questions, requests, queries

Purpose of processing: We process your Personal Data in the scope of name, surname, e-mail address and possibly all other data that you decide to communicate to us via e-mail or in another way for the purposes of contacting you as well as for the purpose of processing your question, request or inquiry, or for us to performed other activities in connection with your question, request or inquiry.

Method of processing: Your Personal Data will be processed in such a way that the content of your message containing a question, request or inquiry is stored in our information system and subsequently the content is made available to the person who is entrusted with handling the question, request or inquiry within our organizational structure.

Legal basis: The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data in this case is our legitimate interest in ensuring proper services of the organization (legal basis according to Article 6.1 letter f) of the GDPR Regulation).

Processing time: Your Personal Data will be processed for the time necessary to answer your question, request or inquiry or as long as other measures are taken in connection with your question, request or inquiry, but not longer than 1 year.

Processing requests in connection with the exercise of the rights of data subjects under the GDPR

Purpose of processing: We process your Personal Data in the scope of name, surname, e-mail address and possibly all other data that you decide to communicate to us by e-mail or in another way for the purposes of review, assessment, execution of activities, equipment and informing you about the equipment of your request regarding with the exercise of some of the rights according to Articles 16 to 22 GDPR.

Method of processing: Your Personal Data will be processed in such a way that the content of your message containing the request is stored in our information system and subsequently the content is made available to the person who is entrusted with processing the request within our organizational structure.

Legal basis: The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data in this case is the fulfillment of our legal obligation (legal basis according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter c) of the GDPR Regulation).

Processing time: In this case, your Personal Data will be processed and stored for the duration of processing your request and subsequently for a period of 10 years from the date of its processing.

Operation of the Portal and making its functions available

Purpose of processing: We process your personal data such as IP address or basic data about your device necessary to display the content of the Portal to the extent necessary to enable your access to the Portal and the use of its functions.

Method of processing: Your Personal Data are processed automatically in our information system, which is used to ensure the operation of the Portal. In order to display the Portal content you want, the information system needs to know at least basic information about your settings in order to be able to display the content you want.

Legal basis: The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data is the necessity of this processing for the purpose of making available the Portal and the function of the Portal requested by you (legal basis according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the GDPR Regulation).

Processing time: Your Personal Data provided in connection with the operation of the Portal and its functions will be processed for the duration of your access to the Portal and subsequently as pseudonymized data after leaving the Portal.

Sending messages for direct marketing purposes (newsletter)

Purpose of processing: We process your first and last name, email address, telephone number and work or other classification for the purpose of providing this data to our partners listed on the Portal (link when granting consent). These partners of ours will send you their direct marketing messages if you give us your consent to provide your personal data to these persons.

The condition for sending these messages is your consent to direct marketing messages (newsletter), which will contain consent to sending our messages.

Method of processing: We process your first and last name, email address, telephone number and work or other classification in such a way that we store it in our information system and share it with our conference partners so that they can contact you with direct marketing messages, and also so that we can record whether our messages have already been sent to you in order to prevent repeated sending of already delivered direct marketing messages.

Legal basis: The legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data for sending direct marketing messages from our Partners is your consent (legal basis according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the GDPR Regulation).

By unsubscribing from direct marketing messages or revoking your consent to sending direct marketing messages, our legal basis will cease to exist on the date of withdrawal of consent, or unsubscribing from newsletters.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time by sending your notice of withdrawal of consent to the e-mail: jerglova@slovakiatech.sk or to the address of our registered office. You can partially revoke your consent to the processing of Personal Data.

Processing period: We will process your Personal Data for this purpose for a period of 10 years from their provision or until you unsubscribe from sending messages for direct marketing purposes (newsletter), or you will not withdraw your consent.

C. Disclosure of Personal Data to third parties

We will make your Personal Data available to third parties in the following cases:

Legal obligation: If such an obligation arises from valid legal regulations, in particular at the request of law enforcement authorities, courts, other public authorities or other authorized persons, we will provide your Personal Data to the aforementioned persons.

Fulfillment of obligations: If it is necessary for the fulfillment of our obligations and for securing our legitimate interests, especially to our lawyers, consultants, auditors, IT service providers, marketing and advertising agencies, etc., we will provide your Personal Data to these persons to the extent necessary. As a rule, these persons will act as intermediaries.

Granting consent to third-party marketing If you have given us consent to send marketing messages from our partners, your personal data will also be given to third parties listed in the list of partners on our Portal.

In accordance with the GDPR Regulation, we conclude personal data processing contracts with persons who have the status of Intermediary, and Intermediaries always process Personal Data based on instructions and on behalf of SIA. All our Intermediaries process Personal Data in accordance with these Privacy Terms.

D. Transfer of Personal Data outside the EU

We do not transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area, if this should happen in the future, we will ensure that this transfer takes place under the conditions and in accordance with the standards set by the GDPR and the Personal Data Protection Act.

E. Some parts of the Portal

Portions of the Portal may contain links to third-party websites and services that we do not own or operate. We have no control over such websites and their services. These websites may use their own tools to obtain information and data about you, including your Personal Data.

F. Your rights in connection with the protection of Personal Data

As a data subject about whom we process Personal Data, you have the following rights:

Right to withdraw consent: In cases where we process your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent electronically at the address miskovova@slovakiatech.sk. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing of Personal Data that we have processed about you on the basis of it.

Right of access: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you, as well as information about how we use your Personal Data. In most cases, your Personal Data will be provided to you in written document form, unless you request another way of providing them. If you have requested the provision of this information by electronic means, it will be provided to you electronically if it is technically possible.

Right to rectification: We take reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the information we hold about you. If you believe that the data we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please do not hesitate to ask us to correct, update or supplement this information.

Right to deletion: (to be forgotten) You have the right to ask us to delete your Personal Data, for example, if the Personal Data we have obtained about you is no longer necessary to fulfill the original purpose of processing. However, your right must be assessed in light of all the relevant circumstances. For example, we may have certain legal and regulatory obligations which mean that we will not be able to comply with your request.

Right to restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to stop using your Personal Data. These are, for example, cases when you think that the Personal Data we have about you may be inaccurate or when you think that we no longer need to use your Personal Data.

Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to transfer the Personal Data you have provided to us to another third party of your choice. However, the right to portability only applies to Personal Data that we have obtained from you on the basis of consent or on the basis of a contract to which you are a party.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of Personal Data based on our legitimate interests. If we do not have a compelling legitimate reason for processing and you file an objection, we will not process your Personal Data further.

The right to submit a proposal to initiate a procedure for the protection of Personal Data If you believe that your Personal Data has been processed unfairly or illegally, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Personal Data Protection Office of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27; tel. number: +421 /2/ 3231 3214; mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk, https://dataprotection.gov.sk.

In the case of submission of the proposal in electronic form, it is necessary that it fulfills the requirements according to § 19 par. 1 of Act no. 71/1967 Coll. on administrative procedure (correct order).

G. Final Provisions

Security

All Personal Data that we collect and process are protected by appropriate technical means and security measures to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of this Personal Data. We are constantly improving and implementing new administrative, technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate security of Personal Data.

Regardless of all our measures, it is necessary to keep in mind that the transmission of data over the public Internet network or any electronic data storage cannot be 100% secure.

Changes to the Terms

We are entitled to change or modify these Privacy Terms at any time.

If we make any changes to these Terms of Privacy Protection, we will place the new Terms of Privacy Protection on the Portal and, if necessary, we will also inform you about the change in the Terms of Privacy Protection via e-mail.

The Privacy Protection Terms thus changed will be valid and effective from the moment we determine as the date of their validity and effectiveness, and by using the Portal (each time you visit the page), you agree to these new Privacy Protection Terms.

Contact us

If you have questions, queries or requests regarding these Privacy Terms, wish to revoke your consent or exercise your rights, please contact us via email at miskovova@slovakiatech.sk.